OUR EXHAUSTIVE
PRODUCT LIST

Our
Exhaustive Product List

  • Our production renders an organic, gluten free, raw, vegan, kosher, non-GMO, delicious citric and nutritious fine off white powder.
  • Our sources include Eastern and Southern Africa.
  • We have our very own custom designed production line processing the powder directly from the fruit pulp, eliminating contaminations significantly. Fruits are collected from natural sanctuaries in rural communities.
  • Our fruit pulp is gently processed into a fine powder, then sieved through several fine mesh as per customer requirements.
  • Our team enjoys a strong background in Baobab powder production, testing and manufacturing, with a supply capacity reaching several hundred tons of dried pulp powder per season.
  • A yellow,non-greasy oil. Slight nutty odour.
  • Sourced from our own supply in Northern and Southern Africa.
  • Processing methods include cold pressed Seed Oil from the kernel of the baobab seed.
  • We carry organic and conventional grades.
  • For cosmetic use only.
  • Rich yellow to orange colored African beeswax.
  • Origins include but are not limited to Cameroun, Uganda, Tanzania, South Sudan, South Africa.
  • Our control test system sees to all the critical points of the wax rendering and filtration operation.
  • Organic certified by Ecocert.
  • Systematic analysis of physiochemical parameters and contaminants.
  • This medicinal plant stands out by its striking red-orange tulip like flowers.
  • It is sourced from Western Cape, South Africa.
  • The young stems and leaves of the plant are dried and manually cut up to customer specifications.
  • Their uses usually lay within the pharmaceutical and supplement industries.
  • More specifically, they are used as a booster for the immune system, and have a distinguishable bitter taste.
  • Cape Aloe is a very extravagant looking plant. It has long thick leaves aligned with tiny spines as well as exotic red orange tubular flowers in its centre.
  • They’re sourced from Eastern and Western Cape, South Africa.
  • The gel of the juice from the leaves are dried into a crystalline powder, and the remaining dried leaves are milled into powder as well.
  • The powder is typically used within the pharmaceutical and supplement industries.
  • More specifically, it is used for anti-inflammatory and immuno-modulatory activities.
  • This plant has been dubbed devil’s claw due to its hook like fruit. It has tuberous roots and small magenta pink flowers.
  • We source our Devil’s Claw from Botswana and Namibia.
  • The thick fleshy secondary roots are dried and mechanically cut up as per customer specifications.
  • These roots are typically used within the pharmaceutical and supplement industries.
  • More specifically, they are used for their analgesic and anti-inflammatory activities.
  • Our gum is a natural pure organic fiber rich powder. OGM free, gluten free, dairy free, soja free and sugar free.
  • BioSYLx has several affiliated factories set up in Eastern Africa. This region is considered to be the heart of the Gum Belt where Gum Arabic is grown and collected.
  • The bark of the Acacia tree branches is strategically tapped by harvesters, then a fluid Gum Arabic flows naturally in the form of thick frothy spherical lumps and speedily solidifies under the sun. These factories see to the cleaning, kibbling and storing of the Gum, in addition to running QC laboratory, application and functional tests.
  • We carry the following grades (other grades are available upon request):
    Biogum HPS: Handpicked Selected cleaned Lumps (Hashab – Acacia senegal),
    Biogum HC: Cleaned & sifted Kordofan type (Hashab – Acacia senegal),
    Biogum H08: Kibbled & sifted Kordofan type (Hashab – Acacia senegal),
    Biogum HP: Mechanical Powder < 250µm (Hashab – Acacia senegal),
    Biogum TC: Cleaned (Talha – Acacia seyal),
    Biogum T: Mechanical Powder < 250µm (Talha – Acacia seyal).
  • Gum Arabic is used in several industries including wine, confectionary and dietary supplements.
  • It is common to see this exuded gum going deeper in color after a year of storage, but local buyers do value the deep colored gum at a higher price.
  • Sources include Mali, Senegal and Sudan.
  • The lumps are crushed and kibbled, manually selected, then mechanically crushed, sieved, and rid of impurities before being sterilised via a heat treatment.
  • Our grades range from 0.5 to 8.0mm or in fine powder form (mechanical powder form around 150μm).
  • Harvest is done typically from November to April or December to January according to the region.
  • Hibiscus sabdariffa is an attractive flower plant with bright red calyces.
  • According to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, China and Thailand are the largest producers, but Sudan is the source of the world’s best roselle! Our Hibiscus comes from Sudan, where Hibiscus farming is concentrated in the Kordofan region, and to a lesser extend in the Darfur and Blue Nile region.
  • Once the flowers fall off, the bright red calyces swell and are harvested by hand before they’re dried and sold into its various markets, where approximately 15,000 metric tons enter international trade each year.
  • Our product is primarily a dried calyx, and is available in several grades:
    Whole dried flower (HPS),
    Crushed and sieved dried flower (siftings),
    Fine mechanical powder.
  • The quality depends on the use targeted:
    For its organoleptic contribution in beverages like herbal teas, fruit teas and infusions.
    As an extraction for nutritional supplements like tonics or laxatives
    As a natural colorant – anthocyans by water extraction
  • Honeybush is a bright yellow vertically aligned flowering plant.
  • It is sourced from Western Cape, South Africa.
  • Its stems and leaves are dried and cut up as per customer specifications.
  • These are typically used within the supplements, food and beverage industries.
  • More specifically, Honeybush tea is known to be high in antioxidants.
  • Moringa oleifera is a type of tree known to grow extremely fast with hardly any water
  • It is sourced from Western Cape, South Africa.
  • Its stems and leaves are dried and cut up as per customer specifications.
  • These are typically used within the supplement and pharmaceutical industries.
  • More specifically for being high in antioxidants with anti-inflammatory properties.
  • This is a rich African butter rich in essential fatty acids.
  • The tree is widely present across the Southern African or sub-Saharan regions. The seeds contained in the fruit are rich in oil. The fruits can also be cold-pressed and produce an edible oil.
  • It is obtained by cold-pressing seeds.
  • Grades include unrefined cold pressed butter of cosmetic grade.
  • This African butter is rich in essential fatty acids. Mafura Butter is used for its cosmetic and healing properties: antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory, as well as wound healing.
  • A yellow to pink oil with fruity, nutty odour.
  • Sourced from our own supply in Mozambique.
  • Processing methods include cold pressed seed oil from the kernel of the marula seed.
  • We carry organic and conventional grades.
  • For cosmetic use only.
  • This natural tree exude is a dried up gum or resin, usually of a dark orange and brown tinge for a colour.
  • Exclusively sourced in the eastern Sanaag and Sahil regionsof Somaliland.
  • The myrrh is sorted and cleaned by hand post-harvest handling.
  • The resin is usually graded into “First Choice” or “grade #1”, and “Cleaned grade” or “grade #2”
  • It is used in a wide range of industries including the frangrance and medicinal industries.
  • This deliciously aromtic dried and gummy exude, has a yellowish golden tinge.
  • The Burseraceae trees grow across the northern coast of Somaliland, where we trade wildcrafted high quality Gums & Resins exclusively sourced in the eastern Sanaag and Sahil regions.
  • The tree trunk is lightly scraped off with a specially designed knife, at a two-week interval. Once exposed to air, the exuded sap hardens into resin. After collection, the resins are stored in dry mountain caves to ‘mature’ before being hand sorted.
  • The resin is commonly graded into “First Grade” or Grade #1, and “Cleaned / Un-graded”
  • It is used in a wide range of industries including the fragrance, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.
  • An oleo-gum resin with a red-brown yellowish color and a sweet spicy odor.
  • The plant is native to Somaliland.
  • The resins themselves are hand picked off the tree barks once dried, and the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the crude resin and the derivates are resinoid and resin absolute.
  • We carry one grade; a cleaned & sifted natural resin.
  • It is used in a wide range of industries including the fragrance and medicinal industries.
  • This flower plant is distinguishable by its dark magenta sometimes black petals.
  • It is native to South Africa and is sourced from the Eastern Cape Province.
  • Its roots, or tubers, are dried and mechanically cut up according to customer specifications.
  • The tubers are the part of the plant which contains the active ingredient umckalin.
  • Typically, the root of the plant is an extract to be used in cough medicine.
  • Rooibos is a shrub with vertical stems aligned with long pointy green spines for leaves and sometimes bright yellow flowers.
  • It is sourced from Western Cape, South Africa.
  • Its stems and leaves are dried and cut up as per customer specifications.
  • These are typically used within the supplement, cosmetic as well as the food and beverage industries.
  • More specifically, rooibos tea is high in antioxidants.
  • Yellow to Orange/Red Oil with fruity, nutty odour.
  • Sourced from our own supply chain in Lesotho.
  • Processing methods include cold pressed seed oil.
  • We carry organic and conventional grades.
  • For Cosmetic use only
  • Rosehip, or Rosa rubiginosa, is a shrub, and it is valued for both the shells and seeds of its wild harvested rosehip berries.
  • They are sourced from our own supply chain in Lesotho.
  • The dried rosehips shells are mechanically cut to customer specifications.
  • These are typically used in the food and beverage industries.
  • Rosehip wild berries are harvested around April to July.
  • Sausage Tree gets its bizarre name because of the fruit it grows which resembles a sausage.
  • It is sourced from Mozambique.
  • Its fruit is dried and cut up as per customer specifications.
  • These are typically used within the supplement and pharmaceutical industries.
  • More specifically, glycosides in the fruit has antibacterial and antifungal activities.
  • Sceletium tortuosum is a succulent plant, also known as Kanna
  • It is sourced from Western Cape, South Africa
  • The whole plant is fermented, dried and cut up as per customer specifications.
  • These are typically used within the supplement and pharmaceutical industries.
  • More specifically, the plant contains the active element mesembrine, a seratonin-uptake inhibitor.
  • We supply whole white natural Gedaref sesame seeds which has a rich nutty flavor.
  • Our Sesame seeds are sourced from Sudan, from the Gedaref region and White Nile region.
  • The cleaning and dehusking of the seeds are mechanically done.
  • The Sesame Seed grades we carry are the following:
    Whole Natural White Gedaref (52% oil – 99.5% purity – max. 5% colored seeds),
    Whole Natural White White Nile (52% oil – 99.5% purity – max. 5% colored seeds),
    Whole Natural White Red/Brown (50% oil – max. 25% colored seeds).
  • Our sesame seeds have applications for the food and edible oil industries. They are loaded in containers in bags of woven natural materials and shipped in containers with a capacity of between 16 and 19 tonnes.
  • This is a quality oil with very healthy nutrients and a rich nutty flavour and aroma.
  • Sourced from central and Eastern Africa.
  • While it is possible to further refine sesame oil through solvent extraction, neutralization and bleaching, our sesame oil is derived from quality cold-pressing seeds producing an un-refined quality oil.
  • Whole natural dehusked gadarif type and humera type grades.
  • Sesame seed oil is amongst the most beneficial of all natural edible oils used in the culinary, medicinal and cosmetic industries. Sesame seed oil also has numerous health benefits, especially when obtained through a mild-crushing process.
  • It is a complex fat component extracted from the nut of African Shea tree.
  • The shea tree grows naturally in the wild and dry savannah across the African continent, from Senegal to Sudan.
  • Traditional processing consists of removing the fruit pulp and dipping the seeds in boiling water. They are then dried or smoked and stored. Next, they are shelled and grounded for the butter to be extracted. The wet extraction process uses either boiling water or churning in cold water. The dry method uses heat and pressing. Other methods include organic solvents.
  • International standards and commercial grades on Shea butter are as follows:
    A (raw or unrefined, extracted using water)
    B (refined)
    C (highly refined and extracted with solvents such ashexane)
  • The butter is rich in vitamins F, A, D, and E, which give the butter its cosmetic hydrating, protecting, revitalizing, and curative qualities, making it popular in skin care and medicinal ointments.
  • This fruit originates from flowering plant, more specifically a shrub reaching a height of 7–10 m
  • It is native to subtropical and tropical South America, however it has been introduced to the United States and has become an invasive species in many other subtropical regions.
  • The berries are dried and vacuum packed.
  • Grades include a cleaned and sifted food grade whole berry. There is also a distillation grade used for the extraction of essential oils used in fragrances.
  • All parts of this tropical tree, including its leaves, bark, fruit, seeds, resin, and oleoresin have been used in herbal medicine by indigenous peoples throughout the tropics. The dried drupes of the fruit are often used as pink peppercorns and the seeds can be used as a spice. Fruits are used by perfumers as a fragrance.
  • A thick black green wax derived from the tea plant.
  • Tea plant is cultivated in many countries around the world in tropical and subtropical regions.
  • The Co2 supercritical extraction applied to by-products from the green tea leaves decaffeination process allows a deep green color wax.
  • We carry one grade; a dark green solid crude wax.
  • Tea wax can be incorporated into lip balms, lipstick, hair cream, and mascaras.

Start typing and press Enter to search